Is Parking Allowed on an Easement in Massachusetts?
[…] For example, theContinue reading What to Expect When the Land Court Judge Takes a View of Your Property
All has been quiet for years in your suburban neighborhood. Early one morning, you are awoken by the sound of crowing. Your neighbor has decided to keep a rooster. You soon learn that roosters crow all day, not just at dawn. The constant noise makes working from home impossible and it is impacting yourContinue reading Chicken and Rooster Regulations in Massachusetts Towns and Cities
The Massachusetts statute for willful trespass to trees, G. L. c. 242, § 7, states that: “A person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damagesContinue reading The Measure of Damages in Trespass to Trees Cases
The parties can avoid the necessity of appointing a partition commissioner. It may be possible to reach a fair resolution.